Thursday, June 29, 2017
Privacy Statement

Bethel United Reformed Church of Calgary, owner of the web sites http://www.bethelurc.org, http://www.bethelurc.com, http://www.bethelurc.info and http://www.bethelurc.net is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate communication, website content enrichment and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all users of our website.

We are also careful to ensure that information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.

This Privacy Statement is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what Bethel United Reformed Church is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, social insurance number, e-mail address and financial information.

The information we may collect or obtain includes but may not be limited to:

your name, address and telephone number (if provided), e-mail address (if provided) and church affiliation (if provided).

Personal Information Collection and Use by Bethel United Reformed Church

We collect your personal information in order to contact you, to understand your needs and preferences, to better provide our services and to meet statutory or legal obligations. In all circumstances we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to our customers.

Bethel United Reformed Church does not collect personal information about you without your knowledge and consent.

Personal Information Disclosure by Bethel United Reformed Church

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent to do so. Bethel United Reformed Church reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of Bethel United Reformed Church, its customers or the public.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information

There are some circumstances where we may share some personal information about our website users with a third party. For example:

  1. Your personal information may be disclosed to a company or individual employed by Bethel United Reformed Church to perform functions on our behalf such as data processing or document retention. Any such disclosure of your personal information is made on a strictly confidential basis, and the information is to be used only for the purpose for which it was shared. Bethel United Reformed Church ensures that the company or individual adheres to this Privacy Policy.
  2. Subject to applicable regulations, we may disclose your personal information to a government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel.

It is Bethel United Reformed Church's Statement NOT to sell its customer or member database to any third party.

Personal Information Protection by Bethel United Reformed Church

We recognize our obligations to protect personal information. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of personal information.

Bethel United Reformed Church considers personal information provided by you to be private and confidential and accordingly we treat it with care.

Consent to Use of Personal Information

By submitting personal information to Bethel United Reformed Church, you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Statement as they relate to your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Bethel United Reformed Church's privacy officer as set out below.

Posting of Photographs

For general interest purposes, Bethel United Reformed Church may, from time to time, arrange to have individual and/or group photographs of (but not limited to) church activities/events posted on its website. On receipt of a written expression of concern over privacy from anyone (in the case of a minor from the parent(s) or guardian(s)) whose picture is featured in a photograph posted on our website, the photograph may be altered or removed altogether at the discretion of Bethel United Reformed Church.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Personal Information

At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting Bethel United Reformed Church's privacy officer as set out below. Bethel United Reformed Church will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

Contacting Bethel United Reformed Church

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Statement, please click here to go to the “Contact Us” page.

This Privacy Statement may be changed from time to time without notice. Revisions will be posted on Bethel United Reformed Church's website at http://www.bethelurc.org.

This Privacy Statement is dated September 7, 2009.



Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use
Copyright by Bethel United Reformed Church